Privacy policy

MA Education Ltd, its subsidiaries, brands and branded events (THE GROUP) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This privacy policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by THE GROUP as the data controller of your personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (THE ACT) in connection with Awards competitions and events (THE AWARDS) run by THE GROUP. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how THE GROUP may treat that data.


1.    Information we may collect from you 
THE GROUP may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on THE CONFERENCES' website (THE SITE). This includes information provided at the time of registration or at the time of entry and when posting material or requesting further services. You may also be asked for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by THE CONFERENCE or when you report a problem with THE SITE.

If you contact THE GROUP, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

THE CONFERENCE may also ask you to complete surveys used for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to THE SITE and the resources that you access.

2.    IP Addresses and cookies 
THE GROUP may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to approved or recommended third parties. These are data about users' browsing actions and patterns and do not identify any individual. For the same reason THE GROUP may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help to improve THE SITE and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies and the information contained in your IP address enable THE GROUP:

to estimate audience size and usage pattern;

to store information about your preferences and so help customise THE SITE according to your individual interests;

to speed up your searches;

to recognise you when you return to THE SITE.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of THE SITE. If you want to find out more about how to disable cookies please see this external third party website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Please note that THE GROUP'S approved or recommended third parties may also use cookies over which THE GROUP has no control.


3.    Transfer of personal data outside the EU 
The data collected from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area where the laws on data protection are not necessarily as strong as they are within the EU. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer.


THE GROUP will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


4.    Risks involved in transmitting personal data over the Internet 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst THE GROUP will do its best to protect your personal data, the security of data transmitted by you to THE SITE cannot be guaranteed. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once your information has been received THE GROUP will use security procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access to it.


5.    Uses made of the information 
5.1 THE GROUP may use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that THE SITE's content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to provide you with information, products or services that you request or which THE feels may interest you;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of THE SITE where you choose to do so;

to notify you about changes to THE SITE.

5.2 THE GROUP may disclose your personal information to any member of THE GROUP which means ITS subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 736 of the Company Act 1985.

5.3 THE GROUP may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in the event that THE GROUP offers to sell any assets in which case it may disclose your personal data to the potential purchaser of such assets;

if substantially all of THE GROUP'S assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by THE GROUP about its customers will be transferred to such third party;

if THE GROUP is required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply its Terms and Conditions or any other agreement; or protect the rights, property, or safety of THE GROUP, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for protection against credit risk and fraud.

5.4 THE GROUP may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you unless you have notified THE GROUP that you do not wish to receive such information. Individual information will never be disclosed to such third parties, but THE GROUP may provide them with aggregate information about THE SITE'S users. 

5.5 THE GROUP may also use such aggregate information to help third parties reach the kind of audience they want to target.


6.    Your rights 
You have the right to request THE GROUP not to disclose any of your personal data or information or to pass information to third parties. THE GROUP will usually inform you before collecting your data, if it intends to disclose your information to any third party and you can exercise that right by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also notify THE GROUP by using the UNSUBSCRIBE link clearly stated in all electronic communications.


7.    External links 
THE SITE may from time to time contain links to and from partner and/or affiliate websites. If you follow a link to their sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policy and that THE GROUP does not accept any responsibility or liability for protection of personal data which you may submit to a third party's site. You are recommended to check the wording of the relevant privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those sites.

8.    Access to information 
THE ACT gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Questions about this privacy policy in connection with THE GROUP's awards competitions and events can be sent in writing to: Edward Wyre, Children & Young People Now, St Jude's Church, Dulwich Road, London, SE24 0PB, United Kingdom.


Copyright © 2013 MA Education Ltd.

All rights reserved.